photographing, cooking, laughing through life

Rule 52

As an announcer at many high school sporting events, one announcement I make at every game is as follows:

“This activity is being conducted in accordance with the rules of the Kansas State High School Activities Association. All coaches, players and fans should strive to display good sportsmanship at all times.  If the proper sportsmanship can’t be displayed, those in violation will be asked to leave this activity in compliance with KSHSAA Rule 52.”

This sportsmanship announcement is meant to remind those in attendance that this is a HIGH SCHOOL game, where we should all be good sports – where you should cheer FOR your team and not against the other team. Unfortunately, not many schools enforce Rule 52 and allow their fans to cheer in ways that aren’t in line with what the activities association would like to promote in Kansas high schools.

I love the fact that many schools in our league have great student sections that are there to support the teams, however, I wish there would be more emphasis on making sure that the support is positive.  This is not a college game or a professional game – and, so, it should not sound like one either.

Okay – I’m off my soapbox…

Advertisements

2 responses

  1. Dee Schwinn

    I agree

    January 10, 2014 at 11:10 pm

  2. stlouiscyn

    Well said.

    January 11, 2014 at 8:12 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s